Staff Directory

Use our staff directory help you put a face with a name or scroll down for a complete listing of staff contacts.

Senior Pastor

  • Dr. Jim Baucom  - Senior Pastor

Area Leaders

  • Brett Flanders - Executive Director
  • Lora Gravatt - Pastor for Children & Family Life
  • Dr. Neal Jones - Pastor Emeritus
  • Greg Loewer - Pastor for Missions & Evangelism
  • Eric Reiser - Pastor for Adult Discipleship
  • Nancy Walker - Pastor for Congregational Care
  • Jim Watson - Pastor for Worship, Music & Arts

Language Congregations & Multi-sites

  • Kathy Allen - Host Pastor, Columbia@Greenspring
  • Emile Antoun - Pastor, Arabic Congregation
  • Aroldo Silva - Pastor, Brazilian Congregation
  • Julio Ruiz - Pastor, Iglesia Bautista Hispana
  • Maria Alfaro - Ministry Associate, Iglesia Bautista Hispana
  • Kerim Meono - Pastor, Comunidad en Crossroads
  • Sammual Choi - Pastor, Korean Congregation
  • Thang Tran - Pastor, Vietnamese Congregation

Ministry Area Staff

  • Melissa Armstrong - Director of Operations
  • Dr. Amy Brereton - Minister to Preschoolers
  • Julie Britton - Day Camp Ministry Associate
  • Kris Clifford - Minister to Students
  • Layci Clifford - Director of Grade School Ministries
  • Doug Cook - Food Services Manager
  • Linda Cook - Director, The Columbia Institute of Fine Arts
  • Rachel Eckard - Ministry Associate, Congr. Care & Faith Formation
  • Sheri Fry - Morning Program Director
  • Donna Groover - Director, HR & Finance
  • Brigitte Kaneza - Ministry Associate, Missions & Evangelism
  • Jennifer King - Guest Ministry Coordinator
  • Michelle Kuhns - Ministry Associate, Family Life
  • Pat Larco - Maintenance Engineer
  • Wil McMillen - AV/IT Manager
  • Linda Olson - Connections Coordinator
  • Diane Palmire - Ministry Associate, Worship, Music & Arts
  • Don Palmire - Associate Minister of Music/Instrumental
  • Greg Patton - Finance Associate
  • Elaine Payne - Associate Minister of Music, Organist
  • Claudia Peacock - Ministry Associate
  • MaryJo Peak - Communications Coordinator
  • Curt Pendell - Ministry Associate, Connections
  • Eric Schneiderhan - Family Life Fellow and CDC Music Teacher
  • Mae Smith - Ministry Associate
  • Greg Tarpinian - Retreat Center Manager
  • Deanna Toman - Licensed Social Worker
  • Kimberly Williams - Contemporary Worship Leader & Coordinator
  • Jim Wood - Facilities Minister
  • Ashleigh Wykle - Director of Preschool Ministries
  • Beth Youmans - Afternoon Program Director/Preschool Camp Director
Dr. Jim Baucom  - Senior Pastor

Dr. Jim Baucom

Senior Pastor

Dr. Jim Baucom was called as Columbia’s Senior Pastor in 2002, having served a Baptist congregation in Lynchburg, Virginia, for nine years. Wherever he has been, his ministry has involved growing established churches. Jim was born in North Carolina and reared in Virginia, and he holds a bachelor’s degree from the University of Richmond, a master’s degree from Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, and a doctorate from Princeton Theological Seminary. He has been a leader in state, national, and international Baptist organizations, and a consultant and speaker to numerous non-profit and corporate entities. He has been married to his college sweetheart, Debbie, since 1987, and has two daughters, Marlee and Kelly.
703-534-5700
Brett Flanders - Executive Director

Brett Flanders

Executive Director

ext. 212
Lora Gravatt - Pastor for Children & Family Life

Lora Gravatt

Pastor for Children & Family Life

ext. 208
Dr. Neal Jones - Pastor Emeritus

Dr. Neal Jones

Pastor Emeritus

980-949-7054
Greg Loewer - Pastor for Missions & Evangelism

Greg Loewer

Pastor for Missions & Evangelism

Additional Title: Host Pastor, Columbia@Crossroads
ext. 262
Eric Reiser - Pastor for Adult Discipleship

Eric Reiser

Pastor for Adult Discipleship

ext. 270
Nancy Walker - Pastor for Congregational Care

Nancy Walker

Pastor for Congregational Care

ext. 266
Jim Watson - Pastor for Worship, Music & Arts

Jim Watson

Pastor for Worship, Music & Arts

ext. 255
Kathy Allen - Host Pastor, Columbia@Greenspring

Kathy Allen

Host Pastor, Columbia@Greenspring

703-328-7608
Emile Antoun - Pastor, Arabic Congregation

Emile Antoun

Pastor, Arabic Congregation

ext. 238
Aroldo Silva - Pastor, Brazilian Congregation

Aroldo Silva

Pastor, Brazilian Congregation

ext. 237
Julio Ruiz - Pastor, Iglesia Bautista Hispana

Julio Ruiz

Pastor, Iglesia Bautista Hispana

ext. 240
Maria Alfaro - Ministry Associate, Iglesia Bautista Hispana

Maria Alfaro

Ministry Associate, Iglesia Bautista Hispana

ext. 271
Kerim Meono - Pastor, Comunidad en Crossroads

Kerim Meono

Pastor, Comunidad en Crossroads

Comunidad en Crossroads ext. 239
Sammual Choi - Pastor, Korean Congregation

Sammual Choi

Pastor, Korean Congregation

ext. 285
Thang Tran - Pastor, Vietnamese Congregation

Thang Tran

Pastor, Vietnamese Congregation

ext. 274
Melissa Armstrong - Director of Operations

Melissa Armstrong

Director of Operations

Child Development Center 703-534-5739
Dr. Amy Brereton - Minister to Preschoolers

Dr. Amy Brereton

Minister to Preschoolers

ext. 230
Julie Britton - Day Camp Ministry Associate

Julie Britton

Day Camp Ministry Associate

ext. 309
Kris Clifford - Minister to Students

Kris Clifford

Minister to Students

ext. 267
Layci Clifford - Director of Grade School Ministries

Layci Clifford

Director of Grade School Ministries

ext. 291
Doug Cook - Food Services Manager

Doug Cook

Food Services Manager

ext. 226
Linda Cook - Director, The Columbia Institute of Fine Arts

Linda Cook

Director, The Columbia Institute of Fine Arts

ext. 257
Rachel Eckard - Ministry Associate, Congr. Care & Faith Formation

Rachel Eckard

Ministry Associate, Congr. Care & Faith Formation

ext. 288
Sheri Fry - Morning Program Director

Sheri Fry

Morning Program Director

Child Development Center 703-534-5739
Donna Groover - Director, HR & Finance

Donna Groover

Director, HR & Finance

ext. 211
Brigitte Kaneza - Ministry Associate, Missions & Evangelism

Brigitte Kaneza

Ministry Associate, Missions & Evangelism

ext. 224
Jennifer King - Guest Ministry Coordinator

Jennifer King

Guest Ministry Coordinator

ext. 272
Michelle Kuhns - Ministry Associate, Family Life

Michelle Kuhns

Ministry Associate, Family Life

ext. 263
Pat Larco - Maintenance Engineer

Pat Larco

Maintenance Engineer

ext. 269
Wil McMillen - AV/IT Manager

Wil McMillen

AV/IT Manager

ext. 214
Linda Olson - Connections Coordinator

Linda Olson

Connections Coordinator

ext. 284
Diane Palmire - Ministry Associate, Worship, Music & Arts

Diane Palmire

Ministry Associate, Worship, Music & Arts

ext. 258
Don Palmire - Associate Minister of Music/Instrumental

Don Palmire

Associate Minister of Music/Instrumental

ext. 287
Greg Patton - Finance Associate

Greg Patton

Finance Associate

ext. 217
Elaine Payne - Associate Minister of Music, Organist

Elaine Payne

Associate Minister of Music, Organist

ext. 253
Claudia Peacock - Ministry Associate

Claudia Peacock

Ministry Associate

ext. 202
MaryJo Peak - Communications Coordinator

MaryJo Peak

Communications Coordinator

ext. 289
Curt Pendell - Ministry Associate, Connections

Curt Pendell

Ministry Associate, Connections

ext. 272
Eric Schneiderhan - Family Life Fellow and CDC Music Teacher

Eric Schneiderhan

Family Life Fellow and CDC Music Teacher

ext. 268
Mae Smith - Ministry Associate

Mae Smith

Ministry Associate

Child Development Center ext. 278
Greg Tarpinian - Retreat Center Manager

Greg Tarpinian

Retreat Center Manager

540-888-7922
Deanna Toman - Licensed Social Worker

Deanna Toman

Licensed Social Worker

Child Development Center 703-534-5739
Kimberly Williams - Contemporary Worship Leader & Coordinator

Kimberly Williams

Contemporary Worship Leader & Coordinator

ext. 254
Jim Wood - Facilities Minister

Jim Wood

Facilities Minister

x205
Ashleigh Wykle - Director of Preschool Ministries

Ashleigh Wykle

Director of Preschool Ministries

ext. 279
Beth Youmans - Afternoon Program Director/Preschool Camp Director

Beth Youmans

Afternoon Program Director/Preschool Camp Director

ext. 290

Please click the image of the envelope, ,  to email a staff member.

Main:      703-534-5700
Direct:    703-534-5740, xnnn

Senior Pastor

Dr. James Baucom, Jr., Senior Pastor x203 email

Administration

Brett Flanders, Executive Director x212 email
Donna Groover, Director, HR & Finance x211 email
Greg Patton, Finance Associate x217 email
Curt Pendell,
Finance Associate x216 email
Claudia Peacock, Ministry Associate x202 email

Adult Discipleship

Rev. Eric Reiser, Pastor for Adult Discipleship x270 email
Rachel Eckard, Ministry Associate x288 email

Communications

MaryJo Peak, Communications Coordinator x289 email
Wil McMillen, AV/IT Manager x214 email

Congregational Care

Rev. Nancy Walker, Pastor for Congregational Care x266 email
Rachel Eckard, Ministry Associate x288 email

Connections Ministry

Linda Olson, Connections Coordinator x284 email
Jennifer King, Guest Ministry Coordinator x272 email
Curt Pendell, Ministry Associate x272 email

Facilities & Food Services

Jim Wood, Facilities Minister x205 email
Doug Cook
, Food Services Director x226 email

Family Life

Rev. Lora Gravatt, Pastor for Children and Family Life x208 email
Melissa Armstrong, Director of Operations, Child Development Center x277 email
Dr. Amy Brereton, Minister to Preschoolers x230 email
Julie Britton, Day Camp Ministry Associate, Child Development Center x309 email
Vacant, Ministry Associate, Child Development Center x291 email
Kris Clifford, Minister to Students x267 email
Layci Clifford, Director of Grade School Ministries x291 email
Sheri Fry, Morning Program Director, Child Development Center 703-534-5739 email
Megan Hunt, Paid Child Care Coordinator x311 email
Michelle Kuhns, Ministry Associate, Family Life x263 email
Eric Schneiderhan, Family Life Fellow (Student Ministry) and Music Teacher (CDC) x268 email
Mae Smith, Ministry Associate, Child Development Center x278 email
Amanda Sperling, Day Camp Director, Child Development Center x291 email
Deanna Toman, Licensed Social Worker, Child Development Center 703-534-5739 email
Ashleigh Wykle, Director of Preschool Ministries x279 email
Beth Youmans, Afternoon Program Director & Preschool Camp Director, CDC x290 email

Language Congregations

Dr. Emile Antoun, Pastor, Arabic Congregation x238 email 
Aroldo Silva, Pastor, Brazilian Congregation 240-372-5997 email
Samuel Choi, Pastor, Korean Congregation 301-294-2757 email
Kerim Meoño, Pastor, Comunidad en Crossroads x239 email
Julio Ruiz, Pastor, Iglesia Bautista Hispana x240 email 
Maria Alfaro, Ministry Associate, Iglesia Bautista Hispana x271 email
Thang Tran, Pastor, Vietnamese Congregation 703-942-8303 email

Missions

Rev. Greg Loewer, Pastor for Missions x262 email
Brigitte Kaneza, Ministry Associate x224 email

Multi-sites

Rev. Kathy Allen, Host Pastor, Columbia@Greenspring 703-328-7608 email
Rev. Greg Loewer, Host Pastor, Columbia@Crossroads x262 email

Retreat Center

Greg Tarpinian, Retreat Center Manager 540-888-7922 email
Ed Tarpinian, Retreat Center Associate 703-300-1171 email

Worship, Music & Arts

Rev. Jim Watson, Pastor for Worship, Music, & Arts x255 email
Elaine Payne, Associate Minister of Music, Organist x253 email
Kimberly Williams, Contemporary Worship Leader & Coordinator, x254 email
Rev. Don Palmire, Associate Minister of Music/Instrumental 703-919-8712 email
Linda Cook, Director, The Columbia Institute of Fine Arts x257 email
Diane Palmire, Ministry Associate, Worship, Music & Arts x258 email