Staff Directory

Use our staff directory to help you put a face with a name or scroll down for a complete listing of staff contacts.

Senior Pastor

  • Dr. Jim Baucom  - Senior Pastor

Area Leaders

  • Brett Flanders - Executive Director
  • Donna Groover - Director, HR & Finance
  • Lora Gravatt - Pastor for Children & Family Life
  • Dr. Neal Jones - Pastor Emeritus
  • Butch King - Pastor for Worship, Music & Arts
  • Greg Loewer - Pastor for Missions & Evangelism
  • Eric Reiser - Pastor for Adult Discipleship
  • Nancy Walker - Pastor for Congregational Care

Language Congregations & Multi-sites

  • Emile Antoun - Pastor, Arabic Congregation
  • Aroldo Silva - Pastor, Brazilian Congregation
  • Maria Alfaro - Ministry Associate, Iglesia Bautista Hispana
  • Kerim Meono - Pastor, Comunidad en Crossroads
  • Sammual Choi - Pastor, Korean Congregation
  • Thang Tran - Pastor, Vietnamese Congregation

Ministry Area Staff

  • Melissa Armstrong - Director of Operations
  • Tom Baynham - Interim Minister of Classical Worship
  • Dr. Amy Brereton - Minister to Preschoolers
  • Kris Clifford - Minister to Students
  • Layci Clifford - Director of Grade School Ministries
  • Kristin Clifton - Executive Ministry Associate
  • Doug Cook - Food Services Manager
  • Emily Drechsler - Ministry Associate, Communications
  • Rachel Eckard - Ministry Associate, Congr. Care & Missions
  • Sheri Fry - Morning Program Director
  • Jennifer King - Guest Ministry Coordinator
  • Pat Larco - Maintenance Engineer
  • Sam Maxwell - Ministry Associate, Family Life
  • Wil McMillen - AV/IT Manager
  • Robyn Miner - Ministry Associate, Adult Discipleship
  • Linda Olson - Connections Coordinator
  • Diane Palmire - Ministry Associate, Worship, Music & Arts
  • Don Palmire - Associate Minister of Music/Instrumental
  • Jason Parr - Day Camp Director
  • Greg Patton - Finance Associate
  • Curt Pendell - Ministry Associate, Connections
  • Sandy Perez - Ministry Associate, CDC
  • Bob Prather - Director, Columbia Institute of Fine Arts
  • Buddy Rhodes - Preschool Camp Coordinator
  • Eric Schneiderhan - Family Life Fellow and CDC Music Teacher
  • Mae Smith - Ministry Associate
  • Jim Wood - Facilities Minister
  • Ashleigh Wykle - Director of Preschool Ministries
  • Beth Youmans - Bilingual Program Director, CDC
Dr. Jim Baucom  - Senior Pastor

Dr. Jim Baucom

Senior Pastor

Dr. Jim Baucom was called as Columbia’s Senior Pastor in 2002, having served a Baptist congregation in Lynchburg, Virginia, for nine years. Wherever he has been, his ministry has involved growing established churches. Jim was born in North Carolina and reared in Virginia, and he holds a bachelor’s degree from the University of Richmond, a master’s degree from Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, and a doctorate from Princeton Theological Seminary. He has been a leader in state, national, and international Baptist organizations, and a consultant and speaker to numerous non-profit and corporate entities. He has been married to his college sweetheart, Debbie, since 1987, and has two daughters, Marlee and Kelly.
703-534-5700
Brett Flanders - Executive Director

Brett Flanders

Executive Director

ext. 212
Donna Groover - Director, HR & Finance

Donna Groover

Director, HR & Finance

ext. 211
Lora Gravatt - Pastor for Children & Family Life

Lora Gravatt

Pastor for Children & Family Life

ext. 208
Dr. Neal Jones - Pastor Emeritus

Dr. Neal Jones

Pastor Emeritus

980-949-7054
Butch King - Pastor for Worship, Music & Arts

Butch King

Pastor for Worship, Music & Arts

ext. 253
Greg Loewer - Pastor for Missions & Evangelism

Greg Loewer

Pastor for Missions & Evangelism

Additional Title: Host Pastor, Columbia@Crossroads
ext. 262
Eric Reiser - Pastor for Adult Discipleship

Eric Reiser

Pastor for Adult Discipleship

ext. 270
Nancy Walker - Pastor for Congregational Care

Nancy Walker

Pastor for Congregational Care

ext. 266
Emile Antoun - Pastor, Arabic Congregation

Emile Antoun

Pastor, Arabic Congregation

ext. 238
Aroldo Silva - Pastor, Brazilian Congregation

Aroldo Silva

Pastor, Brazilian Congregation

ext. 237
Maria Alfaro - Ministry Associate, Iglesia Bautista Hispana

Maria Alfaro

Ministry Associate, Iglesia Bautista Hispana

ext. 271
Kerim Meono - Pastor, Comunidad en Crossroads

Kerim Meono

Pastor, Comunidad en Crossroads

Comunidad en Crossroads ext. 239
Sammual Choi - Pastor, Korean Congregation

Sammual Choi

Pastor, Korean Congregation

ext. 285
Thang Tran - Pastor, Vietnamese Congregation

Thang Tran

Pastor, Vietnamese Congregation

ext. 274
Melissa Armstrong - Director of Operations

Melissa Armstrong

Director of Operations

Child Development Center 703-534-5739
Tom Baynham - Interim Minister of Classical Worship

Tom Baynham

Interim Minister of Classical Worship

Dr. Amy Brereton - Minister to Preschoolers

Dr. Amy Brereton

Minister to Preschoolers

ext. 230
Kris Clifford - Minister to Students

Kris Clifford

Minister to Students

ext. 267
Layci Clifford - Director of Grade School Ministries

Layci Clifford

Director of Grade School Ministries

ext. 291
Kristin Clifton - Executive Ministry Associate

Kristin Clifton

Executive Ministry Associate

ext. 202
Doug Cook - Food Services Manager

Doug Cook

Food Services Manager

ext. 226
Emily Drechsler - Ministry Associate, Communications

Emily Drechsler

Ministry Associate, Communications

Rachel Eckard - Ministry Associate, Congr. Care & Missions

Rachel Eckard

Ministry Associate, Congr. Care & Missions

ext. 288
Sheri Fry - Morning Program Director

Sheri Fry

Morning Program Director

Child Development Center 703-534-5739
Jennifer King - Guest Ministry Coordinator

Jennifer King

Guest Ministry Coordinator

ext. 272
Pat Larco - Maintenance Engineer

Pat Larco

Maintenance Engineer

ext. 269
Sam Maxwell - Ministry Associate, Family Life

Sam Maxwell

Ministry Associate, Family Life

ext. 263
Wil McMillen - AV/IT Manager

Wil McMillen

AV/IT Manager

ext. 214
Robyn Miner - Ministry Associate, Adult Discipleship

Robyn Miner

Ministry Associate, Adult Discipleship

ext. 282
Linda Olson - Connections Coordinator

Linda Olson

Connections Coordinator

ext. 284
Diane Palmire - Ministry Associate, Worship, Music & Arts

Diane Palmire

Ministry Associate, Worship, Music & Arts

ext. 258
Don Palmire - Associate Minister of Music/Instrumental

Don Palmire

Associate Minister of Music/Instrumental

ext. 287
Jason Parr - Day Camp Director

Jason Parr

Day Camp Director

ext. 311
Greg Patton - Finance Associate

Greg Patton

Finance Associate

ext. 217
Curt Pendell - Ministry Associate, Connections

Curt Pendell

Ministry Associate, Connections

ext. 272
Sandy Perez - Ministry Associate, CDC

Sandy Perez

Ministry Associate, CDC

Child Development Center 703-534-5739
Bob Prather - Director, Columbia Institute of Fine Arts

Bob Prather

Director, Columbia Institute of Fine Arts

ext. 257
Buddy Rhodes - Preschool Camp Coordinator

Buddy Rhodes

Preschool Camp Coordinator

703-534-5739
Eric Schneiderhan - Family Life Fellow and CDC Music Teacher

Eric Schneiderhan

Family Life Fellow and CDC Music Teacher

ext. 268
Mae Smith - Ministry Associate

Mae Smith

Ministry Associate

Child Development Center ext. 278
Jim Wood - Facilities Minister

Jim Wood

Facilities Minister

x205
Ashleigh Wykle - Director of Preschool Ministries

Ashleigh Wykle

Director of Preschool Ministries

ext. 279
Beth Youmans - Bilingual Program Director, CDC

Beth Youmans

Bilingual Program Director, CDC

ext. 290

Please click the image of the envelope, ,  to email a staff member.

Main:      703-534-5700
Direct:    703-534-5740, xnnn

Senior Pastor

Dr. James Baucom, Jr., Senior Pastor x203 email

Administration

Brett Flanders, Executive Director x212 email
Donna Groover, Director, HR & Finance x211 email
Kristin Clifton, Executive Ministry Associate x202 email
Greg Patton, Finance Associate x217 email
Curt Pendell, Finance Associate x216 email

Adult Discipleship

Rev. Eric Reiser, Pastor for Adult Discipleship x270 email
Robyn Miner, Ministry Associate, Adult Discipleship x282 email

Communications

VacantCommunications Coordinator
Vacant, Ministry Associate, Communications
Wil McMillen, AV/IT Manager x214 email

Congregational Care

Rev. Nancy Walker, Pastor for Congregational Care x266 email
Rachel Eckard, Ministry Associate x288 email

Connections Ministry

Linda Olson, Connections Coordinator x284 email
Jennifer King, Guest Ministry Coordinator x272 email
Curt Pendell, Ministry Associate x216 email

Crossroads

Rev. Greg Loewer, Host Pastor, Columbia@Crossroads x262 email

Facilities & Food Services

Jim Wood, Facilities Minister x205 email
Doug Cook, Food Services Director x226 email

Family Life

Rev. Lora Gravatt, Pastor for Children and Family Life x208 email
Melissa Armstrong, Director of Operations, Child Development Center x277 email
Dr. Amy Brereton, Minister to Preschoolers x230 email
Kris Clifford, Minister to Students x267 email
Layci Clifford, Director of Grade School Ministries x291 email
Sheri Fry, Morning Program Director, Child Development Center 703-534-5739 email
Megan Hunt, Paid Child Care Coordinator x311 email
Sam Maxwell, Ministry Associate, Family Life x263 email
Sandy Perez, Ministry Associate, Child Development Center x291 email
Jason Parr, Day Camp Director, x311 email
Buddy Rhodes, Preschool Camp Coordinator, 703-534-5739 email
Eric Schneiderhan, Family Life Fellow (Student Ministry) and Music Teacher (CDC) x268 email
Jaclyn Olson, Ministry Associate, Child Development Center x291 email
Ashleigh Wykle, Director of Preschool Ministries x279 email
Beth Youmans, Bilingual Program Director, CDC x290 email

Language Congregations

Dr. Emile Antoun, Pastor, Arabic Congregation x238 email
Aroldo Silva, Pastor, Brazilian Congregation 240-372-5997  email
Samuel Choi, Pastor, Korean Congregation 301-294-2757 email
Kerim Meoño, Pastor, Comunidad en Crossroads x239 email
Thang Tran, Pastor, Vietnamese Congregation 703-942-8303 email
Maria Alfaro, Ministry Associate, Iglesia Bautista Hispana x271 email
Vacant, Pastor, Iglesia Bautista Hispana

Missions

Rev. Greg Loewer, Pastor for Missions x262 email
Rachel Eckard, Ministry Associate x288 email

Retreat Center

Brett Flanders, Interim Retreat Center Manager x212email

Worship, Music & Arts

Butch King, Pastor for Worship, Music and Arts x253 email
Rev. Tom Baynham, Interim Minister of Classical Worship x255 email
Bob Prather, Director, The Columbia Institute of Fine Arts x257 email
Vacant, Associate Minister of Music/Instrumental
Kathy Schafer, Ministry Associate, Worship, Music & Arts x258 email
Vacant, Contemporary Worship Leader & Coordinator